The Survey in Retirement Homes about Effect of Activity Care Mainly Dressing up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRetirement home / Fashion sense / Dressing up / Make-up / Clothing life / Questionnaire / Activity care / Resident / 情動の活性化 / 化粧
Research Abstract
That is why this survey was done through people serving as caregivers at retirement homes, who shared their observations and opinions on how they saw residents finding meaning in their lives, making use of information, and handling their lives in terms of clothing. Retirement homes are classified into three types according to the degree of nursing care that is provided ; (1) special nursing homes for the aged ; (2) standard nursing homes ; and (3) low-cost nursing homes. Questionnaires were distributed by mail in November 1999 to 200 facilities, and in October 2000 to 300 facilities. The survey covered eight points ; (1) considerations in building the environment of facility ; (2) activities to add meaning to life ; (3) residents' procurement, selection and discarding of clothes ; (4) conditions and self-reliance in changing clothes ; (5) advice to residents on dressing up ; (6) ideas on dressing up and cheering up ; (7) requirements for clothing for residents ; and (8) make up and fas … More hion show at retirement homes. Several interesting results from this survey are reported below.
Regarding activeties to add meaning to life, seasonal events, birth-day parties, gathering with children, hobbies, and going out were carrid out at most of facilities, irrespective of the type of facility. Calling a beautician to make up residents was carried out at over 30% of special nursing homes for the aged, which is of significance. In reply to the question, "Does dressing up help to cheer people up ? " most of facilities responded in the affirmative. In regard to conditions for the daily wearing of clothes by residents, it is apparent that residents placed emphasis on movement through such categoriesas "easy to don/remove and convenient for daily activities and excreation, " and hygienic functions and handling through such categories as "safty, skin irritation, hygienic function, washing, and handling." The relatively high importance on psychological issues is paticularly worth noting, such as "looks same as clothes for healthy people, and bright and fun to wear." Less