Studies of Psychological and Physiological Stress in Living Environment
Project/Area Number |
11680120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research Institution | Sugiyamajogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yukie School of Life Studies, Sugiyamajogakuen University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10065021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Reiko School of Life Studies, Sugiyamajogakuen University, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80139964)
AMEMIYA Isami School of Life Studies, Sugiyamajogakuen University, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80247600)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Clothing / Interior / Illumination / Environmental Sounnd / α wave / Heartbeat / Stress / SD method / 被服の配色 / 蛍光灯の光色 / 好みの音楽 / 室内空間色 / 音楽 / 室内色空間 / 実空間の大きさ / 脳波 / 光色刺激 / 音刺激 / 綿布空間 / α波含有量 / 心拍数 / 快適性 / 因子分析 / 重回帰分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of clothing, interior and sound music on the living environment to enhance comfortable environment. It was to make clear the effect of their stimulus on psychological and physiological evaluation. The fluctuation of heartbeat and brainwaves were measured as an index to estimate the autonomic nerve response and central nerve response evoked in physiological evaluation. The analysis was made using SD method in psychological evaluation. Colors on the living environment have a direct influence on people's feelings and are intimately connected to their lives. The higher α wave content show to be related to the higher the evaluation. However, α wave content decreases as a result of active emotions, and the evaluation is lowered. While the environmental sounds of bird song and wind chimes increased α-wave content on EEG. And these sounds were therefore interpreted as relaxing. In particular, the sound of firecrackers appears to comfort listeners by producing an emotional response. With healing music, the α-wave index increased after the start listening, thus confirming the effects of listening to music. As far as healing music composed for relaxation is concerned, steady and calming music was shown to have positive effects on the physiological and psychological assessments. In space capacity, a comfortable feeling was the high in the space of the rectangle of 6 mats and 12 mats whose ceiling height was from 2.3m to 2.7m in the four sorts of space. When the ceiling height was limited to 2.3m, it turned out that a comfortable feeling was the highest in the space of 4mats. In illumination, there is a range around 270Lx which shows high comfort and it is thought that it has affected it that this is close to the size of the subject's own room. It was suggested that when illumination was extended from 5Lx to 1500Lx, whenever illumination increase the rate of an a wave appearance fell.