Easy method of indigo dyeing by fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Satoshi  School of Human Environmental Sciences Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnatural dye / indigo / indigo dyeing / fermentation vat / indican / microorganism / 好アルカリ性微生物
Research Abstract
People who grows Polygonum tinctorium, Japanese indigo plant, personally is increasing. When the fresh leaves of Polygonum can be obtained one can dye silk fabrics with the leaves directly. Usually indigo dyeing is performed by reducing Japanese natural indigo called sukumo under alkaline conditions in the fermentation vat. However technique to make sukumo and to reduce indigo are very difficult. In the fermentation vat of indigo dyeing microorganism from sukumo works. On the basis that it is not the only microorganism that can play a role to reduce indigo, reduction of synthetic indigo was examined with easily available microorganism such as that from humus and EM bacteria. The reduction could be achieved and the fabrics could be dyed. Also, indigo dyeing was possible with dry leaves of Polygonum which contains indigo and humus which bring about fermentation. This result means that the similar dyeing to traditional one could be achieved without using sukumo which needs a lot of time and labor to make.
Indigo dyeing with fresh leaves of Polygonum is an easy method. However the problem of this method is that it is applicable only when fresh leaves can be obtained, because indican which is a precursor of indigo in the leaves changes to indigo when they die. It was found that by drying fresh leaves with microwave oven is effective in keeping indican in the leaves and that the content of indican did not decrease for more than several months. Moreover the enzyme which hydrolyze indican in the leaves was found to exist in the naturally dried leaves for a long time. This means that dyeing with indican can be achieved in all seasons by using both microwave dried leaves and naturally dried leaves.