A Study on Life Management Agreement Items in Family Management Agreement of Japanese Farming Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShowa Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroko  Showa Wctoien' s Junior College/Department of Practical Science and Culture/Professor, 生活文化学科, 教授 (80054154)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFamily Management Agreement(FMA) / Life Management Agreement Item / Women Farmers / Time Use / Partnership / Gender Equal Life-style / Financial Planning / Reward for work / 生活指標 / 男女共同参画社会 / パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
While Japan's farming communities have been democratized since the end of the second world war, there still remain inequality and discrimination against women in everyday customs and applications of laws in farming life. It is an important task for woman farmers to improve their status toward the realization of an equal society. In order to help improve the situation, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries has been encouraging more farming couples to accept the family management agreement since 1995.
I surveyed forming couples actively involved in agricultural family management on their awareness of time management and life-style. Then I tried to clarify the problems faced by farming couples and examined what can be achieved by Family Management Agreement (FMA) from the viewpoint of equality between a couple.
Some data required for configuring objective items were obtained from this survey in the conclusion of the Family Management Agreement, not from the section of production area but from the Life Management Agreement(LMA). The survey results show a growing awareness of equality between a couple in family life and work. However, awareness has not been clearly established. In order to realize gender equality, there needs to be more discussion between a couple about specific areas of life including financial planning, work conditions, reward for work, work environment, household work, planning for family care work, and provision of recreational time. In order for more couples to accept family management agreement, communication and negotiation between the husbands and wives and among family members are essential. Also, in order to establish a clearer awareness of gender equality and to realize a gender-equal life style, more farming households ought to accept the Family Management Agreement.