STUDY ON THE COLORING PROPERTIES OF TYRIAN (SHELLFISH) PURPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTAMAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TERADA Takako  TAMAKI WEMEN'S JUJIOR COLLEGE, CLOTHING SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 被服学科, 助教授 (00141804)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTYRIAN PURPLE / SHELLFISH PURPLE / DIBUROMOINDIGO / RAPANA THOMASIANA / MURICOIDEA / HYPOBRANCHIAL GRAND / REDUCTION DYEING / VAT DYESTUFF / ティリアンバープル
Research Abstract
From 1999 to 2000, I have studied on the coloring properties of the pigment which were contained in hypobranchial gland of Molluscs shellfish.
1.Collection (1) I could collected many species of Molluscs shellfish inhabiting in the beach at westside in Japan. (2) I confirmed that Ibonosi (Thais clavigera) and Akanishi (Rapana thomasiana) were found from Simane Prefecture to Kagoshima Prefecture, not found in Okinawa Prefecture where many other species and many amount of the Molluscs shellfish were found. 2.Analysis (1) Some kinds of pigment were contained in the hypobranchial grand of Molluscs shellfish. (2) 70% of the pigment were purple(6,6'-dibromoindigo). 3.Direct dyeing Apparently effect of the kind and male or female of the shellfish on the coloring were obserbed. 4.Reduction (vat) dyeing Similar with the direct dyeing the mixed bath of male and female gave the best coloring property, differently the female bath was better than the male bath.