Project/Area Number |
11680129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yasuku Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40141444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAL Eiko Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134783)
KUMAZAWA Shigenori University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences, Assistant, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (10295561)
UCHIDA Koji Nagoya university, Graduate School of Bioagricutural Sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Acrolein(ACR) / toxic aldehyde, / ELISA / roasted seed oil / frying oil / lipase / アクロレン / 油酔い / ELISA法 / 油の熱酸化 / 生体傷害 / 油酔い成分 / フライ油加熱 |
Research Abstract |
Acrolein (ACR, CH_2=CH-CHO) is a toxic aldehyde generated from exhaust gas, smoke of cigarette or heated frying oil. In this research, we targeted to the ACR from heated frying oil and inhibitory effect of some antioxidative oils or antioxidants on generation of ACR.At first we prepared the closed trapping apparatus of ACR in vapor phase from the heating oil. The level of ACR was determined by a specific ELISA method after completely trapping the vapor to distilled water. It was proved that the high level of ACR was generated in the vapor phase from heating oil with air bubblins, whereas lower in oil phase. The ACR generation was inhibited by the roasted seed oils rather than the unroasted seed oils. From roasted sesame seed oil, it was identified sesaminol as one of the antioxidants. It was proposed that the sesaminol may be produced during roasting from some sesaminol glycosides. The banboom charcoal was a powerful inhibitory material of ACR generation from heated oil. On the other hand, modification of lipase by ACR caused the lowering of its activity.