Studies on optimum harvesting time of rice grains for good eating quality of cooked rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134783)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsearly harvesting / cooked rice / sweetness / maltoligosaccharides / starch degradation enzyme / umami / L-glutamic acid / 米 / オリゴ糖 / 糖質分解酵素 / 収穫 / 旨味
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the optimum harvesting time of rice grains for the good eating quality of cooked rice, especially on the taste items of "sweetness" and "deliciousness, " I compared of early-harvest rice which was harvested at 10 days before the ordinary optimum time of harvesting (40 days after heading) and ordinary-harvest rice, which was harvested at the ordinary optimum time. From the results of sensory tests, the cooked early-harvest rice was evaluated as being sweeter, more delicious and better overall judgment than the cooked ordinary-harvest rice. The greater sweetness in the cooked early-harvest rice was primarily due to the formation of glucose, maltose and maltoligosaccharides, such as malttriose and malttetraose, from starch probably by starch degradation enzymes during soaking and/or cooking. The cooked early-harvest rice contained more L-glutamic acid than the cooked ordinary-harvest rice. From these results, it was concluded that when rice is harvested 10 days before the ordinary optimum time of harvesting (40 days after heading), the cooked rice would be sweeter and more delicious.