Effects of food intake during pregnancy and lactation upon the bone metabolism and bone mineral density---intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Kyoko  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30079743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Junko  Kyoto Bunkyo College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30076880)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBone density / Maternal food intakes / pregnancy / lactation / Protein intakes / Ultrasound bone densitometry / Maternal health / 介入研究 / 授乳 / 母乳栄養 / 超音波骨密度測定法
Research Abstract
To examine the effectiveness of food intake in preventing bone mineral loss in pregnant and lactating women, considering bone metabolism., 45 pregnant women, two groups of lactating women---one with an enhanced calcium intake, Group M) and the other with diet taking no cow's milk and no milk product (Group N)--- and a control group of non-lactating postpartum women were studied. Dietary food intake based on the mean of the three 24-h dietary recalls for each individual. Bone mineral density (BMD) was measured by ultrasonic bone densitometry. BMD and bone metabolic markers in urine and serum were measured from early pregnancy, at six-month intervals for a maximum of two years.
The results were as follows :
1.The extent of bone loss ratio associated with pregnancy were negatively influenced by parity and protein intakes and positively associated by a dietary ratio of calcium to protein.
2.After lactating for one year, N group had significant decrease in BMD in both 1 and 2 of parity, whereas M group had no significant change.
3.In N group compared with M group, urinary Hydroxyproline/Creatinine ratio was significantly higher at the initial measurement and half a year after, while urinary Ca/Creatinine ratio was significantly lower one year after.
Bone loss by lactation can be prevented with adequate dietary Ca intake.