Plant components modifies the absorption, metabolism and excretion of xenobiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KINAE Naohide  Univ. of Shizuoka, Sch. of Food & Nutr. Sci., Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMOI Kayoko  Univ. of Shizuoka, Sch. of Food & Nutr. Sci., Assist. Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsantioxidative potency / antimutaenicity / radical scavenging pote / catechin / sea lettuce / flavonoid / metabolism / adsorption / MX / ベンツ(a)ピレン / 吸収 / 排泄 / 抗酸化物質 / 食物繊維 / ベンズ(a)ピレン
Research Abstract
In this study several effective components were isolated from green tea and seaweeds, which show antioxidative, radical scavenging and antimutagenic activities. The modification potency of these components to absorption, metabolism and excretion of xenobiotics were examined in vivo and in vitro.
1. The methanol extract of sea lettuce (Ulva pertusa kjellman) showed antioxidative activity in a dose dependent manner at the range of 0.5 to 5.0 mg/ml. But the potency of water extract was 20 % compared to that of the methanol extract. And radical scavenging activity (ED_50) of the methanol extract was 0.7-1.6 mg/ml. Moreover, the methanol extract inhibited the mutagenicity of MelQx and Trp P-1 which were formed in cooked meat arid fish.
2. Green tea extract suppressed the mutagenicity of nitrosomorpholine (34% in 0.5 mg/plate, 70 % in l.0 mg/plate). Green tea extract also inhibited the formation of nitrosomorpholine in rat oral administered sodium nitrite and morpholine.
3. Several flavonoids containing quercetin and rutin, and food fiber such as chitin, chitosan and cellulose showed the strong adsorption potency to DOT having carcinogenicity and endocrine disrupting activity.
From these data, the intake of plant components including flavonoids may. be beneficial tool to detoxify many xenobiotics by modification of absorption, metabolism and excretion steps.