UTILIZATION OF FRESH GARBAGES ON THE ECO-COOKING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Takahisa  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60081551)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQUALITY OF LIFE / ECO-COOKING / BAMBOO CHARCOAL / FRESH GARBAGE / DRY-SYSTEM FOR COMPOST / 堆肥化 / 生ゴミ乾燥機
Research Abstract
It is important the valance between quality of life and keeping environment in future. The quality of life seems to eat enough and to select among things. There are many fresh garbage around our kitchen. The utilization of fresh garbage and bamboo materials were studied on the point of view ecological cooking (Eco-cooking) and environmental protection.
1. Bamboo charcoal which was carbonized bamboo stem at 400 - 450 C under anaerobic condition was a good adsorbent for water, oil and bolatile compounds.
2. The bamboo charcoal mixes with 3 to 5 % of fresh garbage saves drying period and absorbs oil and water from garbage.
3. Dry garbage including charcoal fertilized to plant and investigated production and qualities of peppers. The amount of pepper grow under dry garbage including 5 % charcoal was the most of them. But the content of vitamin C and mineral were not different among of them. Calcium and magnesium contents of pepper fruits increased year by year.
4. Bamboo was used to be our life and bamboo charcoal will become useful in future for human and environment