Utilization of Lactic acid bacteria isolated from traditional fermented tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Masashi  Otsuma Women's University, Dept. of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80074920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Junko  Otsuma Women's University, Dept. of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手
NANBA Atsuko  Tokiwakai College, Dept. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20071269)
KATO Miyuki  Kagawa University, Dept. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112654)
中江 美和  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (80301472)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFermented tea / Lactic acid bacteria / Microorganism / Laphet so / Awaban-cha / blood pressure / 発酵茶
Research Abstract
This report continues our study of post-healed and fermented lea which are produced in the northern area of South-East Asia and Japan. A search of Chinese literature for Suancha (a sour, non-salted pickled tea) reported it to be produced by hill tribes in the south-west of Yunnan province in China by a two-step fermentation process (under aerobic and anaerobic conditions) like Goishi-cha in Japan. Our study, however, clarifies that, the present Suanchas are produced by a one-step fermentation process under anaerobic conditions like Lepet so in Myanmar, Miang in Thailand and Laos, and Awa-bancha in Japan. Suaneha is now produced by the Bulangzu living near Mt. Bulang in Xysanbanna and by the Daizu in Dehong province of Yunnan. Edible pickled teas, including Liangpan-tea and Yancha that is the other kinds of pickled tea in Yunnan are also discussed.
The interaction between tea eatechin and various food constituents in the digestive system was investigated. The content of tea catechin was determined by the ferrous tartrate method, and the catechin components were evaluated by HPLC for the supernatant after centrifuging the mixture of tea calechin and a food constituent.
An appreciable difference was found in the tea catechin content of mixtures of catechin with milk casein and bovine albumin. A catechin component, analysis showed that the contents of (-) epicatechin gallate (Ecg) and (-)-epigalloeatechin gallate (EGCg) were low in catechin mixtures with milk casein, 1% bovine albumin and corn starch. A tea catechin solution exhibited its absorption maximum at 274.5 nm in the ultraviolet region. The absorption bands of catechin mixtures with corn starch and milk casein were shifted down field due to excitation of the 7 electron, while the mixture with 3% bovine albumin was shifted up field due to excitation of the π electron; these shifts were respectively coupled with decreased and increased optical density at the absorption maxima.