Project/Area Number |
11680142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Hidemi Kinki Univ,Bio-Oriented Sci,&Tech.,Asso.Prof, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (50168275)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | fresk-cut vegetables / Control of microbes / Electrolyzed water / CA storage / MA storage / Vitamin C / Mineral / 一般生菌 / 大腸菌群 / 乳酸菌 |
Research Abstract |
Bacterial count on fresh-cut vegetables differed among vegetables, and the predominant bacteria isolated from fresh-cuts were Gram-negative-rod-forms that are mainly plant pathogenic bacteria such as the genera Pseudomonas. Electrolyzed water treatment (20-50 ppm available chlorine) reduced the microbial population on the surface of fresh-cut vegetables. Electrolyzed water containing 50 ppm available chlorine had a stronger bactericidal effect than water containg 15 or 30 ppm chlorine, and was as effective as sodium hypochlorite solution containing 50 to 200 ppm available chlorine. Vitamin C and potassium contents were higher in fresh-cuts treated with electrolyzed water than with sodium hypochlorite solution. Controlled atmosphere (CA) of 0.5 to 2% O2 and/or 3 to 10% CO2 was beneficial in reducing microbial growth and respiration rate of fresh-cut vegetables, but fresh-cut spinach stored in high CO2 atmosphere had lower vitamin C content than those stored in air at 10 and 20C. When fresh-cuts were treated with electrolyzed water and stored in CA or modified atmosphere (MA), the increasing count of bacteria was restricted when compared with the water-treated or air-stored control. Electrolyzed water did not affect tissue pH, surface color, taste, general appearance and respiration rate of fresh-cut vegetables during storage.