Screening of a Fibrinolytic Enzyme from Microorganisms and its Utilization for Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Masahiro  School of Human Environmental Sciences, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (70085231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tokumitsu  Junior College Division, Department of Dietory Life and Food Science, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部・食生活学科, 助教授 (20211807)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbasidiomycetes / mushroom / fibrinolytic enzyme / anti-thrombin activity / thrombosis prevention / functional food / alcohol drinks / cheese / プロテアーゼ / 微生物
Research Abstract
Screening of blood related physiological active substances was investigated in the purpose of the development of a new healthy and functional food by basidiomycetes(mushroom). The mycelium of basidiomycetes was cultivated for 2-3 weeks at 251 on 2% malt medium under shaking. The culture fluid was assayed for the fibrinolytic activity by fibrin plate method, and for the anti-thrombin acitivity by thrombin time(TT) using blood coagulometer.
As the result, a high fibrinolytic activity was found in the agricultural and wild species of Pleurotus cornucopiae, and in the wild species Trichploma sp. The fibrinolytic enzymes from these species were partially purified and characterized as a serine family proteinase both. On the other hand, a high anti-thrombin activity was found in the wild species of Laetiporus sulphureus, which is difficult in artificial cultivation. By cell fusion with Hypsizigus marmoreus, a fusant having same isozyme pattern of lactic acid dehydrogenase with host was obtained.
The development of fermented foods using basidiomycetes(mushroom) which have a fibrinolytic activity or anti-thrombin activity was attempted. The invention of foods from rice, barley, fruit juice, soybean and milk as a food material was resulted in sake-like, beer-like and wine-like drinks by basidiomycetes only. In addition to alcohol drinks, the fermented foods of cheese, miso, natto and bread/having fibrinolytic activity or anti-thrombin activity, and or containing anti-cancer β-D-gulcan were originated.