Analysis of the phenolic antioxidants, some food additives, and chemicals found in plastic tableware which are suspected of being endocrine disruptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiko  Department of Clinical Nutrition. Facutly of Medical Profession. Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70099638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshinobu  Department of Clinical Nutrition, Faculty of Medical Prodessions, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Lecture., 医療技術学部, 講師 (80258269)
SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Department of Human Nutrition, Chugoku Junior College, Associante Professor., 人間栄養学科, 助教授 (80196493)
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Department of Medical Social Work, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Profeddor., 医療技術学部, 教授 (30197248)
KAWABE Satoko  Department of Clinical Nutrition, Faculty of Medical Prodessions, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Assistant., 医療技術学部, 助手 (30330640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEndocrine Disruptore, / Butyl pHydroxybenzoate, / Butylated Hydroxyanisole(BHA), / High performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), / High-performance Capillary Electrophoresis, / Gas Chromatography, / Simultaneous Determination, / Butylated Hydroxytoluene(BHT) / パラオキシ安息香酸ブチル(パラベン) / 高速液体クロマトグラフ法 / 環境ホルモンの分析 / ブケルヒドロキシアニソール / ジブチルヒドロキシトルエン / 電気化学検出器HPLC / ミセル動電クロマトグラフ法 / 検出限界 / 併行精度 / パラオキシ安息香酸エステル / ブチルヒドロキシアニソール / 馬尿酸 / マンデル酸 / 食品
Research Abstract
Titles of two major papers and their abstracts are as follows.
(1) Title : Simultaneous Determination of Sodium Benzoate and p-Hydroxybenzoate Esters Using High-performance Capillary Electrophoresis. Abstract : A rapid and simple capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) method was developed for the simultaneous determination of sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium dehydroacetate, and the parabens, i. e. ethyl, n-propyl, and n-butyl p-hydroxybenzoic esters, which are used in several processed foods as preservatives. The compounds were well separated from each other on a fused silica capillary utilizing a 20 mM sodium tetraborate buffer and UV detection at 200 nm. The total analysis time was less than seven minutes per sample. Concentrations of sodium benzoate and n-butyl paraben in several soft drinks were determined using the CZE method and the levels of sodium benzoate and n-butyl paraben in the samples were in good agreement with those determined by the HPLC procedure.
(2) Title : Co … More mparison Among High-performance Liquid Chromatography, High-performance Capillary Electrophoresis and Gas Chromatography for the Simultaneous Determination of Phenolic Antioxidante. Abstract : Two major phenolic antioxidant food additives, 2-and 3-tert-4-hydroxyanisole (BHA) and 3, 5-di-tert-butyl-hydtroxytoluene (BHT), were determined in standard solutions using HPLC with an electrochemical detector, micellar electrokinetic capillary electrophoresis (MEKC) and capillary gas chromatography (GC). Analysis time was 22 minutes by HPLC-ECD and ten minutes by both MEKC and GC. Calibration curves obtained by comparing peak areas against concentrations showed a high degree of linearity (R^2>0.99) in all three methods. Of the three methods, BHA and BHT were detectable in the smallest amounts (10^<-14>moles) by MEKC. Variation in retention or migration time was ≦1.0% (R. S. D., %) on any given day, but was slightly higher than 1.0% by MEKC on separate days. Repeatability in peak-area also varied by ≦5.0% for both HPLC-ECD and GC, but varied by ≧5.0% for MEKC. Intermediate precision in peak-height of the antioxidants varied by ≦5.0% for MEKC. These methods were found to be suitable for the simultaneous determination of BHA and BHT concentrations in foods. Less