Project/Area Number |
11680146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Kyushu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Genji Faculty of Home Economics, Kyushu Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20069587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUSHITA Kayo Faculty of Home Economics, Kyushu Women's University, Lectuer, 家政学部, 講師 (10309742)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Dietary / Chewing / generation / lipid metabolism / cholesterol / 脂質代謝 / コレステロール / 固形食・粉末食・流動食 / 血清コレステロール / 免疫能 / 世代への影響 / 固形食 / 粉末食 / 流動食 |
Research Abstract |
This study was degsigned to investigate the effects of feeding three kinds Of test diets (solid, powder and liqiid types) on maternal rats and its effect on the serum and liver lipids metabolism of their 10 days old suckings and 10 weeks old growing rats. These test diets were formulated such that the ratio of food components used was the same. The maternal rats fed cholesterol-enrich solid diet exhibited lower total serum cholesterol and free-cholesterol, alth serum HDL-cholesterol and triacylglycerol concentration were similar in the three groups (ie.solid, powder and liquid type fed rats). The contents of liver cholesterol and triacylglycerol in three groups were not significantly different. Simailar observation have been made comparing serum to total cholesterol levels in adult rats aged 10 weeks and suckling rats aged 10 days. The group fed with liquid diet gave the highest glucose and insulin levels, while group fed with solid diet demonstrated the least levels, and powdered diet fed group showed intermediate levels thus, suggest that chewing of the solid diet determined the rate of absorption.