Ultrastructural study on the similarity and diversity of allergen pathway in the digestive tract of suckling rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNAKAMURA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUMA Miki  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (40259669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Ryoko  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (90271436)
FUJITA Mamoru  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60037471)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfood allergen / ultrastructure / intestine / suckling rat / 吸収上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Con A-HRP, PNA-HRP, LCA-HRP and RCA_<120>-HRP bound strongly to components of the glycocalyx on the plasma membrane of the microvilli, apical coated pits and the small tubular pits at the base of the microvilli of the absorptive cells. The lectin-conjugates on the plasma membranes were endocytosed from the coated pits and small tubular pits, and then transported into coated vesicles, vesicles and small tubules. Lectin-HRP conjugates were later found within the intercellular space. In contrast, SBA-HRP and DBA-HRP bound weakly to the plasma membranes. The absorptive cells demonstrated little uptake or transepithelial transport.
When WGA-HRP was injected into the intestinal lumen in vivo, the jejunal absorptive cells formed a deep and wide apical invagination at the base of the microvilli. WGA-HRP bound strongly to the glycocalyx on the plasma membranes however was almost entirely transported into the early endosomes, late endosomes, multivesicular bodies and lysosomes.
These studies suggest the similarity and diversity of invasion of allergen in the small intestinal absorptive cells of the suckling rats.