Moisture of Foods and Food Models Playing a Role in the Thermal Conduction During Cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keiko  Bunkyo University, Women's College, Professor, 教授 (20217970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaqueous polysaccharide gel / food model / thermal conduction / thermal diffusivity / phase transition / melting / thermal gelation / thermal expansion / 相変化 / 非定常熱移動 / 温度上昇曲線 / 粘弾性パラメーター / 水分量 / 食材モデル系 / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 熱伝導率 / 熱容量 / 遅延時間 / 熱伝達
Research Abstract
According to the results obtained from the case studies on the heat conduction in foods during cooking, these types of works have been continued so as to obtain further insights into the role of moisture in the various heating ptocedures. The contents of the experimental studies and results obtained can be summarized, as follows :
1) An assembly for detecting changes in the inside temperature of foods during heating was improved for extending location of the measuring temperature in a range from the heating plane to 10mm along by the one dimensional axis in the sample.
2) A preliminary examination was made to obtain informations on the interrelation between the mechanical behaviours and the thermal properties of foods using a testing machine newly installed.
3) The inside temperature of the highly moisturized gels (more than 98wt%) prepared with the various polysaccharides was observed during heating in a metal vessel. The examined increasing patterns of the inside temperature indicated t … More he type of thermal conduction in all the gels to be tested. All the patterns could also be expressed by an exponential equation reported before.
4) The wheat flour doughs moisturized in a wide range (10wt%〜82.5wt%) could be prepared by mixing Na-alginate and corn oil. The heating patterns of the models were compared with each moisture in different methods of cooking such as steaming, boiling, baking, flying and heating in a metal vessel. The heating pattern obtained could be written by the exponential equation for all the cases, while the time constant of the equation correlated to the thermal diffusivity of the models for the cases of flying and heating in a metal vessel.
5) The effect of phase transition of the components on the heating pattern of foods during cooking was observed by some cases, i.e. melting of fats, sol transition of agar gels, thermal gelation of egg proteins, and thermal expansion of wheat flour doughs. The increases of the inside temperature were obviously disturbed by the endothermic transition of each component. The phenomenon of the thermal expansion accelerated pronouncedly the rate of increasing temperature for wheat flour doughs in the presence of the baking powder.. Less