The Study on Relationship Between Eating and Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuria  junior College Division Otsuma Women's University Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80236330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStress / Eating disorders / Anorexia nervosa / Bulimia nervosa / Eating / Mother / The family environment / Zn / 摂食障害 / 食 / ストレス解消法 / 家族 / 情報伝達 / ストレスの悪循環 / 毛髪 / 放射化分析 / ミネラルバランス / SHR / 生活環境 / 心理変化
Research Abstract
All sides of important and hidden meaning of eating were tried to investigate through the analysis of stress in eating disorders.
1. All the feelings in daily life had some relation with her appetite, and caused her to take the act of bulimia by her stress.
2. The act of bulimia was also to dissolve her stress.
3. The act of bulimia was one of the ways of self-expression and was to appeal the existence of herself.
4. Bulimia nervosa had a sense of sin to her parents because of the waste of too much food cost. In spite of that, she was under stress because she thought her mother treated them badly in the childhood. And then,she hated her mother, This was the source of taking the act of bulimia.
5. The act of eating of bulimia nervosa was the source of the stress, on the other hand, it was also to dissolve the stress. And this fact seemed to be the cause of vicious circulation of the stress.
Next research, We studied Zn concentration contained in the hair varied due to a person burden with social stress.
We tested the hair samples from groups of students and business people, groups of people living alone and people living with their families and lastly groups of males and females.
Moreover, by comparing the social readjustment rating scale (T.H.Holmes, R.H.Rahe) which is one method of measuring the level of stress, with our reaearch on the relation between the degree of stress and Zn concentration in the hair,We concluded that the concentration of Zn in the hair can also be an index of social stress.
Zn concentrations in the hair decrease as social stress burdens increase.
We recognized that there was a strong relationship between the level of stress as measured by the social readjustment rating scale and the concentration of Zn in the hair.
This suggested that a low concentration of Zn in the hair is one indicator of high social stress.