Study on Whether Exercise Increases Protein Requirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOTARU Makoto  Koka Women's Junior College, Department of Human Ecology, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (80167402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMOTO RYUHEI  Kyoto Prefecturel University, Faculty of Agriuluture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70147297)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotein requirement / exercise / aging / surplus amino acids / serine dehydrates / rat / swimming / 余剩アミノ酸 / 成熟ラット / 糖新生 / グルカゴン
Research Abstract
We examined whether exercise increases daily protein requirement. For this purpose, Growing rats (4 weeks old) and mature rats (6 months old) were kept on the diets containing different contents of casein as a protein source. In 25% casein group of growing rats, the largest nitrogen balance and body weight gain were observed and serine dehydratase (SDK) activity in their liver was increased. Mature rats maintained their nitrogen balance on the diets containing more than 10% casein and then the induction of SDH was begun. This suggested that surplus amino acids were a signal for the induction of SDH. Growing rats maintained on the diets containing 6, 9, 12, 18 and 21% casein were forced swimming against a water stream for 20 min a day for 5 days, then feces and urine were collected for following 3 days to determine the nitrogen balance. The body weight gain was larger in exercised group though the significant deference was observed in the groups of rats maintained on 9% and 12% casein diet, The food intakes of these groups were also larger in exercise group. To determine the obligatory nitrogen loss, the nitrogen balance of each rat was plotted against the nitrogen intake. There found a significant correlation between two factors and the regression analysis indicated that the obligatory nitrogen loss was increased by exercise. Interestingly, the nitrogen efficiency, body weight gain/ lg of dietary nitrogen intake, was increased by exercise m 9% and 12% casein group. Liver SDH activity was slightly but significantly increased in exercise group. These results suggested that exercise stimulate protein turnover and increased protein requirement.