FOOD ALLERGEN TRANSPORT BY HUMAN INTESTINAL CELLS : A STUDY USING CULTURED CACO-2 CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND SYMBIOTIC SCIENCES, PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF KUMAMOTO (2000-2001)
Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing (1999)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hisanori  PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF KUMAMOTO, FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND SYMBIOTIC SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (50136230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Tomoko  YAMAGUCHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 生活科学部, 助手 (00310730)
OGAWA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, DIVISION OF FOOD SCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80027193)
南 久則  大阪府立看護大学医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50136230)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCaco-2 cells, ovalbumin / transcellular transport / Interferon-γ / antigen uptake / インターフェロンガンマ / FITC-デキストリン / 腸管透過性 / アレルゲン / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
Besides functioning as a mucosal barrier and transporting nutrients, intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) also serve as antigen presenting cells (APCs). Modification of protein antigens by proteolysis is one of the principal steps in antigen presentation to Th cells. We used a Caco-2 intestinal epithelial cell line to investigate the transepithelial transport of the dietary antigen, ovalbumin (OVA). We also examined in Caco-2 cell layers, the effects of the proinflammatory cytokine interferon-γ (IFN-γ) on the antigen transport process. Caco-2 cell layers transferred both intact and degraded OVA from the mucosal to the serosal side. IFN-γ stimulated OVA transport and most of the transported OVA in such cells was degraded. We also examined OVA uptake by Caco-2 cells using immunohistochemical means. Caco-2 cells incorporated OVA in a time-dependent manner and IFN-γ significantly enhanced antigen internalization. Flow cytometry also demonstrated that IFN-γ elevated the internalization of FITC-OVA. We also determined the effect of low and high concentrations of IFN-γ on mucosal permeability and internalization of FITC-OVA. Although both 10 and 50 ng/mL IFN-γ stimulated mucosal permeability to same extent, more FITC-OVA was internalized by Caco-2 cells incubated with 50, than with 10 ng/mL IFN-γ. These results suggest that the effects of IFN-γ on mucosal permeability and on the internalization of antigens by intestinal epithelial cells are brought about by different mechanisms. Therefore, higher concentrations of IFN-γ stimulates the uptake, processing and transport of dietary antigens by IECs.