The Utilization of the Foods improving our environment - The Utilization of Kenaf-to the aged meals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior Collge
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toshiko  Kobe Women's Junior Collge, Department of food and nutrition Professor, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70125144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hiroshi  Kobe Women's University Professor, 名誉教授
OKADA Yuki  Kobe Women's Junior Collge, Department of food and nutrition Assistant, 食物栄養学科, 助手
HOSOMI Kazuko  Kobe Women's Junior Collge, Department of food and nutrition Associate professor, 食物栄養学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstextural profile / dried kenaf leaves / calucium / iron / dietary fiber / catechin / HPLC / Japanese noodle / NDF法 / 過マンガン酸カリウム滴定法
Research Abstract
Kenaf leaves contain a large amount of calcium and dietary fibers. In powder form, the dried leaves can be stored and used all year round as a supplementary additive for their rich calcium and dietary fibers. However, probably due to the existence of catechin in the leaves, they have a bitter taste, and cannot be used in foods without special treatment. We reported that we could decrease the bitterness f the leaves by natural drying and used them in powder form in different foods, and found out that most acceptable amount of dried kenaf powder was 1-2%. We examined the possibility of increasing the amount of kenaf powder added to noodle as a sample food, by improving the treatment method of leaves. The leaves were steamed for 10 min. and then heated for different periods of time. For heating, an incubator and a microwave oven were used. The catechin value, surface color, and textual profiles of samples were measured. The catechin was reduced by 60% by steam treatment. The best taste was obtained when the leaves were dried in a microwave oven heated for 150 sec. When this dried powder was added by 3% of weight to the samples, the taste, color, and hardness were accepted. It seemed to be that kenaf were the suitable materials for the aged meals