Effects of the Grinding Time and Addition of Water on Flow Characteristics and Texture of Ground Sesame beeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tamami  St.Catherine Women's Junior College, Health and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 健康栄養学科, 助教授 (80149781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasuko  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40141444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssesame seed / ground sesame seed / flow characteristics / texture / physical properties / disperse system / sesame seed ゴマ種子 / 擂子
Research Abstract
Sesame seeds have been used as a foodstuff for a long time and construct a characteristic food culture in various areas around the world. The characteristic usage in Japan was to grind the seeds in a mortar with a wooden pestle. However, the cooking methods have not almost been clarified. 1 examined physical properties of ground sesame seeds and their disperse system in water, basically.
Sesame seeds were roasted at 200℃ for 10min and automatically ground in a mortar with a wooden pestle revolving 40 times per min for 5-50min. 12.5-100% (w/w) of water was added to the ground sesame seeds, respectively. These samples measured flow characteristics by a viscometer and hardness, degree of adhesiveness by a texturometer.
Flow characteristics were found in sesame seeds grinded for more than 15min. As the grinding time was prolonged viscosity was increased and the flow behavior index was decreased. However, flow characteristics were not found in the ground sesame seeds dispersed in water. Hardness of the sesame seeds ground for 10min or for 15min became harder than original seeds by addition of 12.5% or 12.5-50% of water, respectively. The hardness of the ground sesame seeds decreased with the increase in water added. A negative correlation was observed between hardness and degree of adhesiveness.
Ground sesame seeds were dispersed in water, centrifuged (2862G) and measured the ratio of the oil and water/phase in the supernatant. The amount of oil in the supernatant increased as the amount of water in the suspension was increased up to 50%, while the amount of the water in the supernatant was constantly less than 1%. When the suspension containing water more than 100% was centrifuged, the amount of water in the supernatant increased immediately, indicating that water holding capacity of the precipitate was saturated.