The Correlation between Eating Habit and Psychological Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart College
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Hideko  Science of Living Dep. Associate Prof., 生活学科, 助教授 (90259771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADOHISA Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Science, Assistant., 理学部, 助手 (50244223)
SASAKI Wataru  Science of Living Dep. Associate Prof., 生活学科, 助教授 (40211940)
IWASHITA Miyoko  Science of Living Dep. Prof., 生活学科, 教授 (20232671)
SUENAGA Katunori  Science of Living Dep., Lecturer., 生活学科, 講師 (40343735)
TAKEUTHI Akinobu  Rikkyo Univ. Dep. of Social Relations, Assistant., 社会学部, 助手 (60339596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswomen's college students / high school students / consciousness about eating habit / behavior / teeling / personality / fatigue / having meals alone / 食 / 不満・悩み / 目標 / 生活 / 食行動 / 価値観 / 地域 / 学科専攻 / 人間教育 / 疫労 / 若年層女子 / 食品攝取状況 / 心の教育 / 孤(個)食
Research Abstract
As a background to recent problems in the food environment, there is a great change about the sense of values of the food and life according to varied lifestyles and material wealth. So, we researched about the younger generation, and their consciousness about having meals alone at home, getting human education at school, and the influence of their aim of life on eating habits, customs, fatigue, and personality.
The results indicated that having meals alone at home, there is a resisting group (RG) and unresisting group (UG) in about equal numbers. RG has tendencies to depend on others, to attach importance to their family, and to mind others. But RG is careful about their nutrition. On the other hand, UG tends to think that it has no opportunity to receive human education at school. Therefore, the consciousness about having meal alone at home is concerned in the one about community and human education.
In terms of area, an urban area tends to make much of pleasure and deliciousness of fo … More od. Noticeably, the group thinking receiving human education, has tendencies to be positive, to make a good habit of eating, and to be in a state of less fatigue. Furthermore, the group that majors in Nutrition tends to have good consciousness about health even under dieting, and has good eating habits. But, in the younger generation, generally there are few differences in dieting behavior.
As for high school students, the group that has trouble in human relations tends to have undesirable sense of values, and undesirable consciousness about eating habit. On the other hand, the group that has end of life shows a desirable consciousness and behavior, but is a little tired. In conclusion, there are complex relations between eating habit and life style. For today's young people who tend to want to stand out, human education is necessary to make more desirable eating habit. On one hand, they want to obtain high standards that they set themselves, but they can not act easily due to a lack of confidence and possibilities. Less