The Team of Settlement in the Jomon Period Analyzed by Radiocarbon Dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoto  Graduate School of Letters, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60240800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hirotake  Center for Chronological Research, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助手 (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRadiocarbonPating / AcceleratorMass Spectrometry / Settlement in the JomonPeriod / 加速器質量分析計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the team of settlement in the Jomon period and the relation of the team of settlement with pottery groups.
We measured 28 charred-carbonaceous sample remained on the surface of deep bowls in the Okyouduka site, the Fujie-C site and Kori site. These radiocarbon ages were measured by accelerator mass spectrometry(AMS) with the Tandetron at Nagoya University. 14 radiocarbon ages of charcoal and shell samples excavated at Horiuchi site were also measured by AMS.
We report 14 radiocarbon ages of charred-carbonaceous samples remained on Yayoi pottery and Haji ware to invest the old wood effect and the reservoir effect.