Study on exhibition and storage of oriental lacquer wares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshio  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineer, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50183249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Satoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50259636)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOriental lacquer ware / Light stability / Fluorescent lamp / Cultural property / Gloss / Color difference / Surface analysis / 漆 / 蛍光灯 / 臭素化 / 古文化財 / 紫外線 / シリカ電球
Research Abstract
The oriental lacquer is one of the natural polymeric materials, and has been used for paint and adhesive. Lot of furniture, tablewares and cultural properties were produced by the using of oriental lacquer. There are valuable cultural assets. The oriental lacquer wares have elegant gloss and color. However many researchers have pointed out that the oriental lacquer is weak to light, especially to ultraviolet rays. Then, in this study we focused light deterioration of oriental lacquer from two perspectives. First, from the view point of art object exhibition, test was carried out under the various light sources. Second, from the view point of practical use of the oriental lacquer wares, the light stability improvement of oriental lacquer was studied.
Concretely, the light source used for oriental lacquer ware in museums was examined from the view point of art object exhibition. Keeping in the dark place was most suitable for preserving. However, fluorescent lamp for museum was most suitable, when oriental lacquer wares were exhibited. Light degradation was also suppressed, if the illuminance was under 150-300lx.
Bromination of oriental lacquer ware was tried to improve light stability of such wares from the viewpoint of practical uses. Light stability of oriental lacquer wares was considerably improved in appearance.