Scientific research on color and chemical composition of the ancient glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations, Chief of Conservation Science Section., 埋蔵文化財センター, 遺物処理研究室長 (10099955)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHan-blue / Lead barium glass / Potassium glass / Yayoi period / Tumulus period / Tubular bead / Dark blue glass / Light blue glass / カリガラス / ソーダ石灰ガラス / ガラス管玉 / ガラス釧 / 連玉
Research Abstract
In this research, the color and chemical composition of glass bead in the Yayoi and Tumulus period were presented and discussed.
The main glass systems in the Yayoi period were as the presence of lead barium glass and potassium glass. All most of potassium glasses are the light blue and dark blue colored. The light blue potassium glasses are colored with copper and have low content of lead and tin. Especially interesting is the dark blue potassium glass. All the dark blue potassium glass beads are colored with cobalt and have high content of manganese and iron. The chemical compositions of these glasses found in Japan were very similar to those in China and Korea. Many of dark blue glass is distributed in northern part of Kyushu, and the light blue glass is distributed around in Kansai area in Japan.
Another interesting discovery is the presence of "Han-blue pigment (BaCuSi_4O_<10>)" in the blue lead barium glass. For the first time Han Blue pigments have been detected by X-ray diffraction in the blue lead-barium tubular bead glass of the second-third century A.D.excavated in Arimoto archaeological site, Okayama prefecture in Japan. So far Han Blue pigments have been reported in lead-barium glass beads neither in Japan nor in Korea and China.