Development of Conservation Treatment for Wet Organic Archaeological Materials with Supercritical Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara (2001)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KOHDZUMA Yohsci  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute Cultural Properties Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Center for Archaeological Operations, Senior Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (80234699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIROGI Miho  Tohoku University, Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80323070)
INOMATA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
KOEZUKA Takayasu  Independent Administrative Institution National Research, Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara National Research, Institute for Cultural Properties, Center for Archaeological Operations, Chief of Conservation Scikence Laboratory, 埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (10099955)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArchaeological Waterlogged Wood / Supercritical Fluid Drying / Conservation Treatment / Carbon Dioxide / Ethyl Alcohol / Polyethylen Glycol / Mannitol / Dimensional Stability / 有機質遺物 / 有効拡散係数 / 含浸薬剤
Research Abstract
When a liquid phase in a material is changed to supercritical state or exchanged to a supercritical fluid, it is possible to dry the material without phase change, consequently without the dimensional change. This drying method is called supercritical fluid drying. In this study, we have developed a new conservation technique for wet organic archaeological materials with supercritical carbon dioxide. Since it is difficult to dry wood by extracting water with supercritical carbon dioxide, it is necessary to use ethanol that is soluble to both water and carbon dioxide. The two methods were investigated. In one of them, firstly water in a material was exchanged to ethanol, and then supercritical fluid drying was carried out. In another, both impregnation and drying processes were conducted simultaneously. In former method, it was considered that elevation of elevation control of temperature during drying process effects on wood sample shrinkage. In latter, it was suggested that wet organic archaeological materials were treated successively owing to rapid impregnation of reinforcement chemicals and drying without phase change.
It is significant that supercritical fluid drying was proposed as a new conservation technique for wet organic archaeological materials in this study. A further direction of this study will be to develop appropriate conditions of treatment according to the materials and the degradation degree of the wet organic archaeological objects.