Analysis of Materials and Techniques of Makie Urushi objects conseider to the Cnoservation and Restoration problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKurashiki Sakuyo University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Nobuhiko  Faculty of Food Culture, Associate Professor, 食文化学部, 助教授 (90167370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Consenatim Science Laboratory, Responsible Chief, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (10099955)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexcavated Makie Urushi object / conservation and Rostovation / rusts phenomenon / Nashiji powder / Gold makie powder / Silver makie powder / Tin Makie powder / Orpiment pigments powder / 手板試料(標準サンプル) / 金蒔絵〓 / 人造石黄(As_2S_3) / 劣化実験 / 紫外線劣化 / 蒔絵漆塗手板(標準サンプル) / 腐食劣化 / 亜砒酸(As_2O_3) / 塩化銀劣化現象 / 硫化銀劣化現象
Research Abstract
Makie techniques is the decoration of the urushi surface with sprinkled gold, silver or other metal filings and pigment powders. These tradititinal urushi techniques are very famous in japan. The number of makie urushi objects from the site of Edo period (early 17th centuries 〜 middle 19th centuries) being conserved and stored is increasing these days. A lot of excavated makie urushi objects were very weak, so conservatin treatment and storage of these appear to be more difficult than that of other excavated wooden objects. This study discusses the scientific investigation of the many excavated makie urushi objects, and deciphered a series of old manuscripts related makie techniques in the Edo period. The results obtained are as follows. (1) Gold, silver and tin were confirmed as makie powders in the samples, and urushi mixed with Orpiment pigment were confirmed as makie powders in the samples, and urushi mixed with Orpiment pigment were confirmed as imitate makie in the samples. (2) Few excavated makie urushi objects used to Gold makie powder, and many objects used to gold- silver alloy, silver, tin makie powder and urushi mixed with Orpiment pigment. During Edo period, gold makie powder generally used in the early Edo period, Orpiment used generally in the first 〜 middle Edo period, silver used generally in the middle 〜 later Edo period, and tin used generally in the latter 〜 last Edo period. (3) Excavated makie urushi objects with gold or gold- silver alloy were generally composed of Zelkova serrate (wooden body), mixture of Ki- Urushi and clay powder (ground coating), vermillion: HgS (red colored urushi layer) and repeat many times urushi layer. These were high quality. Makie with silver, tin and Orpiment were generally composed of Aesculus turbinate or Fagus crenata (wooden body) mixture of persimmon tannin and charcoal powder (ground coating), Bengara: Fe2○3 (red colored urushi layer) and simple urushi layer. There ware mass production quality