Practical Research to Unite Class Teaching Based on Education Method of Mathematical Course with Actual School Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamanashi University (2000-2001)
Hirosaki University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50281910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shinya  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
KON Masahiro  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70103017)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70303394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTeaching material development / Education method of mathematics course / Open-ended approach / Elementary geometry / Mathematical activity / 立体模型 / 問題解決学習 / オープンエンドアプロ-チ / 教材研究 / 授業カンファレンス
Research Abstract
Math education has fallen in an inescapable vicious cycle, Typical rigid math classes increase the number of students who dislike math. Those students become adult, and they become parents and teachers with typical rigid mathematical concept. When such parents and teachers teach math to students, again, these students will dislike math. So, the vicious cycle never stops increasing the number of students who dislike math. To nurture good teachers with great flexible mathematical concept and class teaching concept is an effective concrete measure to escape from the vicious cycle. As a step for the purpose, efforts to develop teaching materials were made by uniting class teaching based on education method of mathematical course with actual school classes. Findings are as follows :
1. Teachers should have great knowledge on math and teaching technique to conduct a class flexibly, for realizing a class where mathematical activities freely develop,
2. Teachers or students who want to be teachers can study effective and concrete class teaching scenes through roll playing. They should experience actual math classes many times, by playing the pail of a student who tackles with unknown problems.
3. Actualexperience of the scenes naturally triggers motivations toward developmental study on psychology of learning, teaching method, curriculum and mathematics in the background.
4. Joint efforts by students and schoolteachers produce effects.
5. Results depend on chosen teaching materials. New good teaching materials could be developed in the efforts. Especially, followings were attractive and substantial problems :
- How many ways for paying 120 yen?- Class development on open-ended approach Review on elementary geometry (Problem structure with a story) - Mathematical background of sketchmap