The research of forest and forestry education on ideal way and education technique in the field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIYANE Akira  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90218743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Yasuhiko  Tohoku Research Center Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, chief researcher, 東北支所, 主任研究官
YAMAMOTO Shinji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsForest Education / Forester / Video Camera Research / The questionnaire method / The life history method / The image of Forestry / NPO / The administration / 総合学習 / 野外活動 / ポートフォリオ / 自由連想法 / アンケート / 小学校 / イギリス / 森林公園 / 森林学習 / ビデオ / ワークショップ / ドイツ / 教科書 / 林間学校 / 学校林 / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
This study was examined many-sided on ideal way of forest and forestry education in the field. We examined idea of the forest education and future problem, present state of the forest education and grasping method of forest teaching effectiveness.
Then, we carried out the interview investigation according to the forest education in Germany and Japan. Through this investigation, we compared each nations attitudes toward forestry. We examined on present state of the forest education which the wood management person sponsors in Iwate and Akita Prefecture. The result of this investigation, we found that in order to succeed forest educational activity, it is necessary to construct the system in which the administration backs up the wood management person. Then, in training activity of forest instructor by the administration, it is necessary to ensure the field in which instructor can play active part. And, it is effective that the management of the event in which instructor plays active part is based on NPO in which the flexible correspondence is possible.
We tried to grasp the forest teaching effectiveness by questionnaire methods, action analysis of children using video camera, analysis of life history method.
Through the overseas investigation, we found that in German and Japanese, the attitude for the forestry of there native country is greatly different.