Mathematics Conynunication between Japan and Australia Classroom Using Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISODA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHADA Nobuhiko  University of Iwate, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
垣花 京子  東京家政学院筑波女子大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (50248754)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternet / Distance Education / Communication / Mathematics Education / Statistics / English / Culture / Project / 情報科 / 選択数学 / 国際理解 / 問題解決 / 数学的活動
Research Abstract
This collaborative study contributes to the aspect by the creation of an environment enabling communication in mathematics between Japanese and Australian, East and West, classrooms. Through communication between countries, students encountered cultural differences about knowing mathematics, realized the nature of their mathematics and developed alternative perspectives on mathematics and mathematics communication. Unlike most comparative studies done by researchers, this study involved students in comparing the mathematics they learn and their ways of learning. Another feature of the study is students' collaboration between East and West. Through their communication endeavor beyond cultural differences, they developed their ways of communication. The study illustrates the significance of this kind of project for developing a new culture which can bridge East and West with the perspectives of cultural awareness arising from mutual hermeneutic effort.