Research on Fostering the Will to Learn Science in Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  Chiba university, Faculty of education, Associate professor,, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe will to learn / intrinsic motivation / views of teaching / instruction / junior high school / science / 理科教育 / 中学校理科 / 学習指導法 / 動機づけ / 目標理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the teaching methods fostering the will to learn science in the junior high school. To achieve this purpose, two investigations were carried out. One is to investigate the relationships between likes/dislikes in science activities and the intrinsic motivation (Research A). The other is to investigate the influences of science teacher's views of instruction on the student's will to learn science (Research B).
In Research A, 176 students (92 boys and 84 girls), who enrolled in 3 primary schools at Chiba prefecture, participated in. They were asked likes/dislikes in science activity and their intrinsic motivations were measured in terms of the challenge, the curiosity, and the fantasy. In result, it was clarified that pupils tended to prefer A section to B and C one in the course of study and that the more students was pleasant to study science, the more they tended to reply that they like science.
In Research B, 243 science teachers in junior high school participated in. Their views of instruction were examined through questioner about teaching. Four types of these views were identified. It was clarified that teachers who didn't insist on both transmission of Knowledge and supportive teaching didn't think if students study hard their academic records would get better. In addition, students' will to learn were influenced by teacher's view of instruction ; Students who took the lesson by teachers insisting on transmission of knowledge tended to become enthusiastic to get high score in the academic test.
From these results, it was suggested that the content of science and teacher's view of instruction were important to foster student's will to learn science.