Project/Area Number |
11680179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Kikuko Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Students Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAHORI Kaniji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80143626)
OKUMURA Manabu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligent Laboratory, Associate professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60214079)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Notional syllabus / Technical Japanese learner / Electric dictionary / Morphological analysis / Syntactic analysis / Multilingual dictionary / Semantic retrieval / Cases in syntax / 多言語辞書 |
Research Abstract |
The final purpose of our research project is the completion of Japanese reading comprehension system with multilingual dictionary. At the first stage of this research, we focused on the language acquisition process of technical Japanese. We tried to construct an efficient method of technical Japanese learning for science students, who have already acquired basic knowledge in their special fields. We hypothesize that students use their knowledge in special fields when they learn Technical Japanese. We chose some high frequency words in scientific and technical texts, and anatyzed them from the point of inter-language theory and the notional syllabus in the pedagogical view. In these three years, we realized that quite a lot of new concept words of scientific and technical fields in Thai, Malay and Indonesian languages are loan words from English. From this point, we concluded that syntactic support is more important than technical words for technical Japanese learning system. Finally we obtained the result by realizing multilingual dictionaries in learning support system ASUNARO.