Project/Area Number |
11680181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Koichi Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80225218)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Clinical methd / teaching and learning process / mathematics / social interactionism / teaching experiment / 臨床的 / 改造 |
Research Abstract |
We developed teaching-learning process in the mathematics classroom in terms of clinical method. We conducted teaching experiments in the third grade mathematics classroom. Results are as follows. (1) We are developing framework for investigating one student's learning process in the mathematics classroom, . One students constructed his learning environments in interacting with objects, other students and a teacher. (2) From the interview for students, we found their characteristic phase of concepts, those are operative phase and structural phase. We pointed the possibility of varieties of operative phase of concepts to attain structural phase of concepts. (3) We clarified importance of focussing on both one student's learning process in the classroom and results of students learning. The results form analysis of learning process and interview of students are complimentary each other.