Development and evaluation of articulated curriculum based on mathematical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Minoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professer, 教育学部, 助教授 (50241758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMathematical Activity / Articulation / Curriculum Development / 比例 / 授業過程 / カリキュラム評価 / 現実的数学教育
Research Abstract
There has been a growing consensus among research community about the necessity for developing well-articulated curriculum based on mathematical activity that encompass elementary and secondary school level. The research focuses on the three levels of curriculum development : intended curriculum, implemented curriculum, and attained curriculum. The investigation consists of three parts. First part addresses intended curriculum, which involves an indication of the theoretical framework for developing well-articulated curriculum based on mathematical activity. The theoretical framework has been influenced by the theoretical underpinnings of Realistic Mathematics Education. Central to its formulations is the notion that mathematics is an organizing activity by mathematical means. Second part addresses implemented curriculum, which involves design of teaching unit for proportional function at sixth and seventh grades. The third part addresses attained curriculum, which involves description and analysis of teaching experiment, which are implemented at two public schools located at Kanazawa city. Every lesson was audiovideo taped for later analysis. The analysis involves description and interpretation of an episode that occurred during a participant observation. Qualitative analysis of mathematics classroom detected several specific patterns of mathematical activity. These researches showed how do teacher and students structure, use and elaborate proportional function as they go through sixth and seventh grades. These results suggest some basic principles for developing articulated curriculum based on mathematical activity.