A Health Education Approach on the Improvement of Life Style among Schoolchildren and Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Tsuneji  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Sonoe  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20082373)
SATO Kazuko  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024021)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHealth Practices / Life Style / University Students / Self-Esteem / Elementary Schoolchildren / Junior High School Students / Health Education / Smoking Behavior / 青少年 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
We have investigated the relationships between health practices and self-esteem to improve life style of schoolchildren and students. There was a positive relationship between two health practices ("well balanced nutrition" and "regular physical activity") and self-esteem scores of general areas among female university students. High score group of health practices significantly took the high scores among all self-esteem scales (general, cognitive, social, physical, body and family areas) of elementary schoolchildren. We could find a positive relationship between health practices and self-esteem scores with exception of that between physical areas and smoking experience among junior high school students. From the investigation of relationships between smoking behavior, attitude and environment, and self-esteem among junior high school students, among the boys we could find significant relationships between 4 areas (general, social, family and body areas) of the self-esteem and their smoking behavior "putting pressure on behavior which encourage no-smoking on the reason that smoking was no good for your health." Among the girls we also noticed the significant relationships between all 6 areas of the self-esteem and their attitude that the friends offered to smoke. These results would suggest that rasing self-esteem might be beneficial for schoolchildren and students to build up their desirable health practices.