An Empirical Research on Formation of Learner's Self-Evaluation ability in School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABE Toshiaki  EDUCATION AND REGINAL SCIENCE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (50230298)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSELF-EVALUATION ACTIVITY / SELF-TARGET / SELF-ACTIVITY / SELF-EVALUATION / SELF-REINFORCEMENT / VALUATION / EVALUATION / ASSESSMENT / 自己の対象化 / 自己評価活動の客観性 / 成長・向上モデル
Research Abstract
This research is the one having aimed at the construction of a theoretical frame to act the self-evaluation for learner. To achieve the purpose of this research, the following was done. First, the frame of the self-evaluation activity which had been submitted when preceding was researched was reexamined. Secondarily, various problems concerning practicing trial were dug up. Thirdly, actual aspects of the self-evaluation activity were collected and an educational meaning and the role of the self-evaluation activity were investigated.
The result of the research is as follows.
First, "Self-activity" is an activity corresponding to "Self-target", and the function to make the study of the self an object is admitted as for "Self-target". Moreover, "Self-activity" is an activity which becomes the judgment of the self-evaluation and grounds of the value putting, and the function to form the aspect and the standard of the evaluation in those who study is admitted as for "Self-evaluation".
Secondar … More ily, the discussion concerning the interpretation of the evaluation (for instance, difference among valuation and evaluation, and then, difference among evaluation and assessment) was developed, and the feature of the self-evaluation concept was brought together in four points. Moreover, it is the one that the aspect of the classification is found for the aspects of the self-evaluation activities collected by this research, and the viewpoint of the analysis and the consideration in the future was submitted.
The feature of the own evaluation concept is as follows.
1) An educational meaning of the self-evaluation is an improvement of learning for the learner, and mean the improvement of guidance for the teacher.
2) The assumption self-evaluated is a possibility of study to the learner and the possibility of guidance to the teacher.
3) The aspect of the self-evaluation must be one corresponding to "Own target", and the object of the self-evaluation must be "Own activity."
4) The standard of the self-evaluation is set for the learner to find the value of study, and the scale of the self-evaluation is provided according to the possibility of study to each learner. Less