Research on the receptive process of the U.S.science education information in occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60145175)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOccupied Japan / Science Education / G.S.Craig / B.M.Parker / CIE Film / 科学と子供の生活 / 科学の教室 / 広島図書
Research Abstract
The outline of this research is as the followings. First, the character and image information related to science education from America in large quantities were put into postwar Japan. G.S.Craig's writings were most popular in the 1940s in the U.S.and he described the theory of the democratic science education in his books. In order to make use of reforming the elementary school science education in occupied Japan, Craig's books were translated into Japanese. GHQ/SCAP carried out it in accordance with the CIE Translation Program as a part of the Cultual Exchange Programa. His versions, "Kagaku no kyoshitsu"(1949) and" Kagaku to kodomo no seikatsu"(1949), resulted in best sellers and had a good effect on teaching science in the elementary school in Japan. In the 2nd, "Shogakusei no kagaku" (1949) was compiled under the influence of the American textbooks, especially "The Basic Science Education Series" written by B.M.Parker to a large degree. It tried to put a focus to the man of Parker by this research. Then, science curriculum of the Laboratory School of the University of Chicago in which she was active, her viewpoint of science education, a unit composition model by her and so on were revealed. In the 3rd, the image information related to science education from the United States were brought to occupied Japan. However the substance of the CIE film was unknown by usual science education research. This time, it was known that many CIE films were owned and kept in Tokushima prefectural document palace. A focus putting on the CIE film in the image information about science education, the influence about which CIE films brought to science education of our country was mentioned.