Project/Area Number |
11680189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Kazuhiro Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associated Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (80145177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Jun Sinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mathematics / Science / Technology / Integrated learning / Problem solving process / Learning cycle / The United States of America / Textbook / 統合カリキュラム / 中学校 |
Research Abstract |
The research of IMaST (Integrated Mathematics, Science, and Technology), was focusing on the education contents of its project, contents of eighteen textbooks, translation of some textbooks. The textbooks of IMaST project have arranged eighteen kinds for the module. Each module also have three type of textbook for a teacher, for a pupil and workbook for a pupil. First Sumi collected it and introduced to Tanno who was the teacher of Ariura junior high school and he practiced production of bar code reader which was one of its educational materials in a class. In fact eight textbooks for the sixth grade of the eighteen textbooks of IMaST was publishes in the later half of 1999. Therefore I collected the matrials at Illinois State University on November in 1999. Sumi and Moriyama and their students had two presentations in society national athletic meet (Hyogo Educational University) on November 28. Sumi also examined the education contents of IMaST from a table of contents and contents of all textbooks, and announced it in a Japan science education society of July, 2001. We hope that this study would be able to serve to Japanese science and technology education in the future. Therefore I arrange to translate pull contents of several textbooks of IMaST.I will continue to translate of those textbooks from now to the future.