An educational program for clothing pattern planning based on morphological aspect of human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Emiko  Otsuma Women's University School of Social Information Studies Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70133121)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsClothing pattern planning / Three-dimension Object / Teaching materials / Surface development of human body / 図学 / 被服 / 幾何モデル / 教育 / 人体形状
Research Abstract
We conducted an educational program as an initial step in getting students to recognize the importance of accurate description in the proper analysis of 3-dimensional objects. The program, which consisted of an application of descriptive geometry in the teaching of clothing pattern planning, met with success. One of the goals of the course was to give students a theoretical line of thinking about clothing pattern planning. With a clear concept of modeling, the students are able to visualize and understand the relationship between 3-dimensional shape of human body and a clothing pattern. And the students are able to recognize that clothing pattern construction is closely related to the morphological aspect of the human body.
Two types of teaching materials were developed concerning how to represent human body and how to analyze it. In the former, materials consisted of having students acquire some projection methods, especially orthogonal projection and auxiliary projection of human body. In the latter, materials were directed at the handling of the intersection of two geometrical shapes which have been modeled from two adjacent human body segments, such as a trunk and upper arm. Layered cross-sections of an existing human body were also used as to learn how human figure should be modeled and developed. The carefully approximated surface development of human body was regarded as the fundamental figure of the basic clothing pattern. Thus the students were required to analyze relationships between various shape characteristics of a human body model such as posture, body build, motion, etc., and its surface development. The results gave students a better grasp of the kind of process required for a well-planned basic clothing pattern.