| Project/Area Number |
11680191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2001) Kogakuin University (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Taro Kokushikan Univ., Depertment of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20138134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Kiyoshi Kogakuin Univ., Department of General Education, Associate Prof., 共通過程, 助教授 (90133321)
KURAHARA Kiyohito Kogakuin Univ., Department of General Education, Prof., 共通過程, 教授 (50178092)
UCHIYAMA Muneaki Kogakuin Univ., Department of General Education, Associate Prof., 共通過程, 助教授 (30185045)
SHIZUKA Hisao Kogakuin Univ., Department of Imforination Engi., Associate Prof., 共通過程, 教授 (20100307)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | teacher-training / science education / educational ideas of Edo period / mathematics education / fuzy stractural modeling / young students / curriculum / teaching materials / 科学技術離れ / 理科教育 / 情報教育 / 学力低下 / 理科教員 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, fewer and fewer numbers of youth are interested in science and technology. This study examines the factors underlying this reality from a historical perspective and clarifies the background and issues relating to this trend from the viewpoint of school education. This study relating discussion the following topics. (1)Analysis of newspaper reporting, science and technology white papers, joint statements by science associations, etc. (2)Clarification of issues and problems relating to the lessening interest in mathematics and science among Japanese students from the perspective of school education. (3)Examination of the mathematics Course of Study over the last 30year since the 1960s including several revisions and clarification of the background and issues. (4)Questionnaire-based survey and analysis on the level of understanding and confidence of high school mathematics among college freshmen. (5)Qestionnaire-based survey and analysis among elementary, secondary, and university students as well as teachers regarding dislike of mathematics and science, the subjects they like, and their opinions on classes and teachers. Furthermore as a part of an effort to develop this study into international comparative research paper, a study of high school mathematics education in Sweden as well as a review of the curriculum in upper secondary schools in Norway has been included. Throughout this paper, the status of mathematics and science education is investigated from the viewpoint of "individuals" rather than "the state" which is often used in discussions on education and modernization or on how to build a nation with strong science and technology.