Study with respect to mathematical languages of the definitions being not demonstrated and comprehensions of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yoshio (2001)  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Chuo Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70112753)
森 正雄 (1999-2000)  中央大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30055181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Tsutomu  Faculty of Science and Technology, Science Univ., of Tokyo. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
MURAMATSU Toshinobu  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Chuo Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60027365)
松山 善男  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70112753)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslogical meaning / Japanese representation / mathematical teaching / mathematical lossguagl / 用語の解説 / 教育効果 / 論理教育 / 論理的表現 / 日本語の論理 / 数学教育の日本語 / 未定義語
Research Abstract
1. In the difficult phrases there are the expressions of the defintions being not demonstrated. I picked out such phrases from textbooks and stocked as datas. In mathematics their appear many sentence patterns of A being B and A doing B. It is used to be examined the theoritical meaning of the former sentence. But, the latter sentence is not yet discussed and it is the impression of the stable being wrong as Japanese language. And at first I study the latter sentence as the modern spoken sentence from the point of view what being Japanese expression in plain. In the process I refer the study of Japanese scholar. To university students I investigate Japanese language in mathematics which they thought they were difficult in their childhood.
2. 1 bought the book of the Chinese character of mathematical terms complicated and issued by the workshop of mathematical language (the president is Prof. Tsutomu Hosoi). I distributes to the students which will become school teachers in the fucture, school teachers of math, which graduated from Chuo University and university professors of mathematical teaching. The purpose is they to heighten their interest and knowledge of Japanese representation of mathematical teaching.
3. I have the meeting of the study with respect to mathematical languages which the definitions are not demonstrated and comprehensions of students. I give the lecture to the students which will become school teachers in the fucture, graduate students, school teachers of math, which graduated from Chuo University and university professors of math, which graduated from Chuo University. The purpose is they to heighten their interest and knowledge of Japanese representation of mathematical teaching.