The Study of the Mathematics Education and the Promote the Spread of Mathematical Education Outside the Schools -Consider the Countermeasure of Dislike Mathematics-
Project/Area Number |
11680194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shin Faculty of Marine Science Assistant Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (70240489)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | the Countermeasure of Dislike Mathematics / Outside schools / enjoyment of mathematics / graphic calculator / the expriment of mathematics / Creativity / the festival of Science / the Information Society / メディア活用の教育の可能性 / グラフ電卓活用の数学教育 / 科学の祭典 / 「数学嫌い」 / Technology活用の数学教育 / 科学の祭典と数学 / グラフ電卓 / メディア活用 数式ソフトの活用 / 日米教育比較 / 数学実験室 |
Research Abstract |
We want to change of Japanese mathematical education. In school the student is learning mathematics and he/she is dislike mathematics. So we teach mathematics for he/she outside school. If many students like mathematics, they study mathematics harder in school. We can teach mathematics with new media, computer and graphic calculator outside school. We will make the mathematics corner in the science museum. In this please, we teach mathematics for students with enjoyment. If this education is successes, then student wants to learn mathematics with enjoyment. And they will say that mathematics is good subject in school mathematical education. We know that the education in USA is using the graphic calculator. And the student of USA say that mathematics is like subject. So we want to use them in Japanese mathematics education. In this study, we make the new stile of mathematical education in school and outside. It is important