Project/Area Number |
11680195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTOMU Hosoi Fac. Sci. & Tsch., Science University of Tokyo Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDEYUKI Majima Fac. Sci. & Tsch., Science University of Tokyo Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50111456)
YOSHIHIRO Togawa Fac. Sci. & Tsch., Science University of Tokyo Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20112899)
REIDO Kobayashi Fac. Sci. & Tsch., Science University of Tokyo Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70120186)
森 正雄 中央大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30055181)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Mathematics teaching / Logical thinking / Logic teaching / Geometry teaching / 誤解のメカニズム / 数学用語 / 日本語 / ルイス・キャロル |
Research Abstract |
We studied how to promote pupil's power of logical thinking, since it is one of the aims of mathematics education. We started the study by checking the details of present teaching methods and materials. And we found that: 1.Many teaching materials, textbooks for example, are carelessly prepared and are disturbing pupil's proper understanding of mathematics. Many of our findings are something quite unexpected and matters surprising for us. We studied how to improve the situation. Our main proposals are concerned with mathematics language and their way of expression. We tried to find suitable mathematical materials for the purpose. And we found that: 2.Geometry is sometimes using illogical materials for teaching logical thinking. Our proposal is that we must be very careful in treating Geometrical materials. 3.Teaching of mathematical logic is not so good for the purpose while it is usually accepted as good. We found many cases where the knowledge of logic disturbs the logical thinking. 4.Some works of Lewis Carroll, two Alice books and Sylvie and Bruno, are very good materials from the logical point of view. We can discuss the materials with pupils to promote their logical thinking.