System of Library Information Service on the Intranet for the Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKINJO COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yuko  Kinjo College OTHERS Associate Professor, その他部局等, 助教授 (70171006)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfor the Visually Impaired / Voice WebPages / Postgre SQLデータベース / 音声ホームページ / PHP3&ODBC
Research Abstract
A goal for the 2000 is building of the server and client system. A server installed the LINUX, PostgreSQL, PHP3, and APATCH.A client machine installed TELNET, FTP, ODBC, JDBC.I made voice WebPages for voice research. Voice homepage was building using Java or Director. Goal for the 2001 is building of the database and programming of each voice system. The database engine used PostgreSQL.A language used Java or Director, PHP and so on. And the research of the voice data was done for Visually handicapped persons. I studied WebPages system for the personal computer, for the portable terminal, for the portable telephone. I made a Library database, and data were inputted. Recently, database system became to input object data. But I cannot output voice from voice data in database. Therefore, it system was WebPages of newly-issued book guidance, of entertainment guidance and of users guidance. But book reference system used the voice software which was not an original purpose. It is a future research subject. This WebPages don't use voice software. And it can use both the visually impaired persons and the normal persons. The completion of this WebPages was an unprecedented trial.