| Project/Area Number |
11680202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Principal Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMENO Kunio Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of House-keeping, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00132689)
SHIMONO Hiroshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Deputy Director, 次長 (30142631)
五島 政一 国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (40311138)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | pupil heart to respect life / breeding animals / elementary school / junior high school / science education / 飼育動物 / 学校獣医師 / 動物園 / 新動物愛護法 / 飼育体験 / 解剖教育 / 総合的な学習 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, not only how to do school education to respect life is considered, and but also actual situation and future theme to breed animals are collected. The main points are followings. 1) It is very important educational theme to cultivate pupil heart to respect life. It is necessary for each school to execute education by making planned curriculum from the points of "learning from life", "learning about life", and "learning for life". For pupil of elementary schools, it is important to learn animal breeding method and living of animals by growing them. For them of junior high schools, it also important to deepen scientific understanding through their observation and experiment of living things. It is important for teachers of these schools to have training how to breed animals and to teach it to pupil. 2) We investigated the actual situation of animal breeding in elementary schools in typical 2 different regions. In one region, veterinarians call at schools (named as Cooperation region) frequently, and in other they do not (named as Non-Cooperation region). A.In both regions, most numbers of teachers are thinking as main theme "how to care animals for long vacation". B.In Cooperation region, many teachers are pointing out as theme" infection from animals to pupil" and "how to teach breeding method to pupil". C.In Non-Cooperation region, many teachers are pointing out as theme "how to treat injured and sick animals" and "how to get animal feed". D.In Cooperation region, 90% of teachers have advisers for animal breeding, most of whom are veterinarians. However in Non-Cooperation region, the numbers of teachers who have advisers are less than 50%, furthermore numbers of veterinarians are less than 20 % of those advisers. The teachers in Cooperation region appreciate the cooperation with veterinarians. 3) The followings are 8 actual examples of breeding animals in elementary and junior high schools, and also observation experiment at science teaching