Creation of a Geografical Data Base on Our Living Areal Environment and Prevention of Disasters and Construction of a Regional Information Center of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kiyoshige  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Science Education Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (00125246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKA Takashi  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Science Education Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (30150238)
SATO Noboru  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Science Education Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (70187219)
岡本 義雄  大阪府教育センター, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80291201)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNatural disasters / Education for prevention of disasters / Environmental education / Meteorological disasters / Earthquake disasters / Satellite images / Debris flow disasters / Software for education / 数値地図
Research Abstract
In order to promote the education for environment and prevention of disasters, we built a data base composed mainly of figures, tables, and images with explanatory texts concerning natural disasters and environment in the Kinki area. The data base titled "Natural Disasters and Environment of Osaka", represented by HTML on a CD-ROM, was systematically classified by types of disasters, branches of learning, or areas. We wrote also a booklet introducing the contents of the CD-ROM with some papers described what education for prevention of disasters should be and its case studies.
The contents of the data base are composed of two parts containing the following categories :
I.Meteorological disasters and atmospheric environment ; meteorological disasters, provision for meteorological disasters, meteorology of Osaka, and features of the weather at four seasons in Japan.
II.Geographical images ; geomorphologic images, satellite images, earthquake disasters, geological map of Osaka, and debris fl … More ow disasters. This data base can be utilized for regional studies of environment and disasters not only in the subject of science or society but also in 'the comprehensive studies'.
Till now we have distributed about one thousand of the CD-ROM and booklet to teachers of primary to senior high schools of Osaka prefecture, and set out a questionnaire on how their practical use was. According to the interim findings of the questionnaire, many teachers appraised the data base particularly on its regionalism, but they requested more data of ecology and chemistry of environmental pollution and useful package programs using the data base in every subject unit and in each school area. Hereafter we will construct information network system among individual schools and our education center. The teachers will give lessons, or carry on an investigation of an area using the data base, and then we of the center feedback their results to it. Thus, the network system will realize interchange of areal experience and data among the schools and the center to built up a common data base of regional environmental education. Less