| Project/Area Number |
11680205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Tatsuya OSAKA PREFECTURAL EDUCATION CENTER RESEARCHER & SUPERVISOR, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (10311466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Kengo OSAKA PREF.EDUCATION-C, RESEARCHER & SUPERVISOR, 教科教育部・カリキュラム研究室, 研究員兼主任指導主事 (70291200)
SATOH Noboru OSAKA PREF.EDUCATION-C, RESEARCHER, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (70187219)
AZUMA Tooru OSAKA PREF.EDUCATION-C, RESEARCHER, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 主任研究員 (30132939)
OTSUJI Hisashi IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20272099)
NAKAI Seiichi OSAKA PREF.EDUCATION-C, RESEARCHER & SUPERVISOR, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (50300992)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | INTEGRATED STUDY / ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION / TEACHING MATERIALS / LEARNNING OF FIELDWORK / NATURAL DISASTERS / STS EDUCATION / STS教育 / 環境教育 / 野外教育 / 資源・エネルギー教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Lately an emphasis on Environmental Education and Science - Technology - Society(STS) Education has been introduced in Japan. These new approaches require the study of the science to be linked to human well being and social development. Unfortunately, even since the Hyogoken-nanbu Earthquake in Kobe in 1995, there has been little evidence that these opportunities are being explored in science education. This report will discuss ways in which such links can be made to provide more effective teaching materials for integrated learning of science in Japanese schools. But the scientific knowledge dealt with are tend to be decreased. So far, in school education, there are few opportunities to study from the viewpoints of integration, so the new subject of "Integrated Learning" could be expected in next school curriculum. If we try to develop new teaching materials or curriculum for local problems, not only in the field of science, the settlement of "Integrated Learning" are significant in these meanings. It is next problem that how should be the training for teachers who will take charge of these lessons.