Investigation of the Idea of Internet Teaching Materials and its Teaching/Learning Support Functions, and Research of the Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30091937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Yoshiaki  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70282374)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternet / Teaching materials / Idea / Tearching / Learning / Evaluation / Web page / Software / Educational technology / webページ / ホームページ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the idea of the teaching materials currently exhibited through the Internet (in this report, it is called Web teaching materials) and the teaching/learning support functions. And the effects of study with those teaching materials were clarified.
1. The Web teaching materials were investigated. In investigation, teachers used domestic and foreign Web teaching materials in a tentative way. And the teaching materials that are excellent in respect of the function of an idea or study support were investigated. Investigation is 25 items, such as the outline of teaching materials, course composition, course deployment, the feature of an idea, technique, practical use of a network, and effects of multimedia. Consequently, the feature and the contents of the teaching materials were clarified.
2. Teachers evaluated the Web teaching materials. Evaluation is 55 items, such as general contents, educational value, technical quality on presentation, technical quality and reliability of the network, Consequently, the features of good Web teaching materials were clarified.
3. The function of Web teaching materials was classified into reference of study information, exchange and public presentation, communication, etc. And the experimental lessons were performed and the effect of each function was clarified from the results.
4. Development of new Web teaching materials and its teaching/learning system was performed. Consequently, the teaching/learning systems incorporating functions, such as information retrieval, a simulation, communication on real time, and communication by the TV conference system were developed.
5. Experimental lessons that applied the developed teaching materials into elementary and junior high schools courses were performed. The effects of the Web teaching materials were clarified from the results.