Project/Area Number |
11680208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIMORI Nobuo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies ; Faculty of Foreign Studies ; Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50122643)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | three dimensional image processing / multi-media / JavaScript / computational graphics / temporal and spacial informations / tools for developing teaching materials / Japanese language teaching / technology for language teaching / Java Soipt / 語学教材 / 三次元的CGI / JavaScript / 教材研究 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly this research, starting in 1995 with aid of National scientific research credit, aimed to try a geolinguistic simulation of language contact in the Swiss Romansh language area, using computational processing for basic linguistic data analysis. In this term of investigation for 1999-2000, we could successfully convert linguistic data into digitalized material to develop a new method of presentation in form of three dimensional linguistic and cultural atlas. The research has given already two main merits : we can now present a more synthetic and realistic view of language contact phenomena in the linguistic area in question, as well as we will soon be able to apply these results into a vast contiguous research field like multimedia interactive method of language teaching etc. Finally, in recent studies, we have developed several interactive language teaching tools for teachers' use, with JacaScript and other three-dimensional multimedia technologies.